• Advising an IFI on the legal framework applicable to the municipalities in Georgia
• Advising an IFI on investment into a Belarusian commercial bank owned by a Georgian bank
• Advising an IFI on Euro 8,000,000 financing of one of the largest sea port operating enterprises in Georgia
• Advising an IFI on Euro 10,000,000 financing of one of the largest local companies specializing in production and distribution of beverages
• Advising IFIs on corporate restructuring of and subsequent investment in the second largest bank of Georgia
• Advising IFIs and foreign based banks on a number of lending arrangements vis-à-vis commercial banks in Georgia, including senior and subordinated loan arrangements
• Advising a leading European bank on the proposed  USD 80,000,000 lending facility  to a group of oil trading companies
• Advising foreign based financial institutions on derivative transactions and security market law issues, including acquisition of substantial shares in listed and regulated companies and related filing requirements
• Advising Millennium Challenge Georgia on several projects, including road rehabilitation projects
• Advising a foreign investor managing parking in Georgia on local laws issues, including negotiation of lease arrangement terms with local municipality
• Advising a foreign investor on the proposed development project to be awarded by the local municipality fund
• Assisting a global consulting and engineering firm in advising the Ministry of Energy of Georgia on launch of a tender with the purpose of outsourcing to a private investor construction of a large HP plant cascade in Georgia
Prior to joining BGI, Unana served as an advisor at the Department of Contracts Expertise and State Debt of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia, where she was involved, inter alia, in administering international arbitration matters involving the state of Georgia as a respondent.