BGI Legal participates in Tbilisi Arbitration Conference
On February 24, 2017 Tamar Morchiladze, an associate at BGI Legal, participated in the 6th Annual Tbilisi Pre-Moot Arbitration Conference. Tamar moderated a debate in British Parliamentary Style, addressing the issue of admissibility of claims in international commercial arbitration.
The conference was organized by Arbitration Initiative Georgia, a non-profit organization established by the alumni of the Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot and was sponsored by the USAID-Promotion Rule of Law in Georgia (PROLoG), implemented by the East-West Management Institute (EWMI) and the German Society for International Cooperation (GIZ).
The Tbilisi Arbitration Conference was followed by the 6th Tbilisi Pre-Moot, which aims to prepare Georgian and foreign teams for international rounds of the Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot held annually in Vienna, Austria. 6th Tbilisi Pre-Moot involved students from German, Dutch, Latvian, Turkish and Georgian Universities.
Notably, Tamar is a coach of the Free University of Tbilisi team, which was acclaimed as the winning team of the 6th Tbilisi Pre-Moot.
The event was attended by students, young practitioners and experts in international commercial law and arbitration, representatives of academia, as well as Government officials and civil society representatives.